Directors and Highway Commissioners

NDDOT Directors and Highway Commissioners

The ND State Highway Department was created in March 1917 and became the ND Department of Transportation (NDDOT) on January 1, 1990. NDDOT is led by a director appointed by the governor. The department also has two deputy directors: engineering, business support and driver & vehicle services.

Thomas K. Sorel

Thomas K. Sorel
8/7/2017 - Present

Ronald Henke

Interim Director, Ronald Henke
6/1/2017 - 8/6/2017

Grant Levi

Grant Levi
Director, 5/22/2013 - 5/31/2017
Interim Director, 12/1/2012 - 5/21/2013

Francis Ziegler

Francis Ziegler
10/5/2006 - 11/30/2012

Grant Levi

Interim Director, Grant Levi
8/26/2006 - 10/4/2006

David Sprynczynatyk

David A. Sprynczynatyk
1/1/2001 - 8/25/2006

Tom D. Freier

Interim Director, Tom D. Freier
3/2/2000 - 12/31/2000

Marshall W. Moore

Marshall W. Moore
1/4/1993 - 2/29/2000

Ricard J Backes

Richard J. Backes
1/16/1989 - 12/14/1992

Walter R Hjelle

Walter R. Hjelle
1/14/1985 - 12/31/1988

Duane R. Liffrig

Duane R. Liffrig
1/1/1982 - 1/7/1985

Walter R Hjelle

Walter R. Hjelle
11/4/1961 - 12/31/1981

A.W. Wentz

A.W. Wentz
4/1/1957 - 1/3/1961

S.W. Thompson

S.W. Thompson
5/1/1951 - 4/1/1957

M.P. Wynkoop

M.P. Wynkoop
1/2/1951 - 5/1/1951

N.O. Jones

N.O. Jones
4/2/1945 - 12/31/1950

J.S. Lamb

J.S. Lamb
1/18/1939 - 4/2/1945

P.H. McCurren

P.H. McGurren
1/19/1936 - 1/18/1937

W.J. Flannigan

W.J. Flannigan
4/21/1935 - 1/18/1936

Ole H. Olson

Ole H. Olson
1/17/1935 - 4/21/1935

T.G. Plomasen

T.G. Plomasen
9/13/1934 - 1/17/1935

Bert M. Salisbury

Bert M. Salisbury
7/21/1934 - 9/13/1934

Frank A. Vogel

Frank A. Vogel
3/15/1933 - 7/22/1934

 
Three Man Highway Commission - Chief Commissioner and two Members - 7/30/1931 to 3/14/1933
Chief Commissioner Two Members
A.D. McKinnon - 7/30/31 - 3/14/33 H. A. Lapman - 7/30/31 - 3/14/33
  J.A. Dinnie - 7/30/31 - 1/14/33
  C.D. King - 2/1/33 - 3/14/33

 
Three Man Highway Commission - Executive Secretary - 3/15/1927 to 7/29/1931
Governor Executive Secretary Two Appointed Members
A.G. Sorlie - 3/15/27 - 8/29/28 Joe J. Ermatinger - 3/15/27 - 4/1/29 Ray S. Ashley - 3/15/27 - 2/14/29
    I.J. Moe - 3/15/27 - 7/29/31
     
Walter Maddock - 8/30/28 - 12/31/28 Joe J. Ermatinger - 3/15/27 - 4/1/29 Ray S. Ashley - 3/15/27 - 2/14/29
    Ray S. Ashley - 3/15/27 - 2/14/29
     
George Schafer - 1/1/29 - 7/20/31 Joe J. Ermatinger - 3/15/27 - 4/1/29 Ray S. Ashley - 3/15/27 - 2/14/29
  H.C. Frahm - 4/1/29 - 7/29/31 J.A. Dinnie - 2/15/29 - 7/29/31
    I.J. Moe - 3/15/27 - 7/29/31

 
Five Man Highway Commission - 4/20/1917 to 3/14/1927
Governor State Engineer Commissioner of Agriculture and Labor Two Members Appointed by Govenor
Lynn J. Frazier - 4/20/17 - 11/22/21 Jay W. Bliss - 4/20/17 - 10/25/18 John N. Hagan - 4//20/17 - 11/22/21 Ed White - 4/20/17 - 11/18/18
  W.H. Robinson - 10/26/18 - 4/1/23
  Theodore Andrew - 4/20/17 - 4/13/19
 
  Frayne Baker - 7/5/19 - 11/22/21
 
  J.J. Marquart - 4/4/19 - 5/12/21
 
  Herman Hardt - 5/13/21 - 4/14/23
       
A.A. Nestos - 11/23/21 - 1/8/25 W.H. Robinson - 10/26/18 - 4/1/23 Joseph H. Kitcher - 11/23/21 - 3/14/27 Benton Baker - 11/23/21 - 4/1/23
  W.G. Black - 4/2/23 - 9/13/25
  Herman Hardt - 5/13/21 - 4/14/23
 
  Joseph Poupore - 4/2/23 - 4/14/25
 
  Ormanzo A. Brown - 4/15/23 - 4/14/25
 
   
A.G. Sorlie - 1/9/25 - 3/14/27 W.G. Black - 4/2/23 - 9/13/25
Joseph H. Kitcher - 11/23/21 - 3/14/27 Joseph Poupore - 4/2/23 - 4/14/25
 
  Ormanzo A. Brown - 4/15/23 - 4/14/25